隱私權政策
Privacy Statement

D100.net and d100.hk are committed to protecting the private information of our web site visitors. Our web sites adhere to a strict policy for ensuring the privacy of personally identifiable information and preserving the integrity of this online medium. Here we explain the type of information collected from d100.net and d100.hk, how that information may be used, how you can access or modify that information, and how that information is protected. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

D100.net 及d100.hk致力保護我們網站訪客的隱私資訊。我們的網站堅守嚴格的政策,以確保個人身份識別資訊的隱私,以及緊守我們作為媒體應守的道德。我們在此解釋d100.net 及d100.hk所收集的資訊類別、這些資訊或會被如何使用、你如何存取或修改這些資訊,以及這些資訊如何被保護。我們因此確保我們在有關收集、使用、保留、轉移及查閱個人資料方面的政策及實務守則,均符合香港法例第486章個人資料(私隱)條例的規定。

I. WHICH SITES ARE COVERED BY THIS POLICY?
此政策涵蓋哪些網站?

This Privacy Policy applies to d100.net and d100.hk (“Site”). Please note that our Site may contain links to sponsor organizations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any organization before submitting your personal information to them.

此隱私政策適用於d100.net 及d100.hk(「網站」)。請注意,我們的「網站」可能包含前往其他贊助團體網站的連結。我們不對此等其他網站的隱私保護實務守則負責。你向任何團體提交個人資訊前,我們鼓勵你先仔細閱讀他們之隱私權政策。

II. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?
我們收集甚麼資訊?

Global Chinese Network Limited collects two types of information from visitors to the Site: (A) Personally Identifiable Information, and (B) Non-personally Identifiable Information (information such as IP Addresses and cookies, which allow for a better use of the Site). Uses of this information are discussed in Section III.

Global Chinese Network Limited向「網站」訪客收集兩類資訊:(A)個人身份識別資訊,及(B) 非個人身份識別資訊(例如IP位址及讓用戶能夠更佳使用「網站」的曲奇)。第III節將討論此資訊的使用。

A. Personally Identifiable Information
個人身份識別資訊

Global Chinese Network Limited will not collect personally identifiable information from you, other than what you supply to us on a voluntary basis upon request. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card information.

除了你在被要求及基於自願地向我們提供的資訊外,Global Chinese Network Limited將不會向你收集個人身份識別資訊。個人身份識別資訊包括但不限於姓名、住址、電郵地址、電話號碼及信用卡資訊。

Registration for our website:
於我們的網站註冊:

Our Site may at times require a free registration, which enables full access to the information and resources offered on our Site. A unique email address must be supplied to register.
我們的「網站」有時或會要求訪客進行免費註冊,以確保對方可全面存取我們「網站」上的資訊和資源。必須提供一個唯一的電郵地址進行註冊。

Paid Products and Services:
付費產品及服務:

While the majority of our Site is free, we may charge fees for select products and services. To enable the purchase of these and other products, we collect your telephone number, e-mail address, billing address and credit card information.
雖然我們「網站」大部份內容均為免費,但我們指定產品及服務或會收取費用。為讓訪客購買此等及其他產品,我們會收集你的電話號碼、電郵地址、帳單地址及信用卡資訊。

Forums, Feedback and Content Submissions:
論壇、反饋和內容提交:

On some pages of the Site, you can submit content to be published, make community postings, comments, suggestions, and vote. We may collect name, address, and e-mail addresses in connection with these activities.

在我們「網站」上一些網頁,你可以提交內容以作刊載、張貼社群帖子、評論、建議及投票。我們或會收集與此等活動有關的姓名、住址及電郵地址。

Your submission of others’ Personally Identifiable Information:
你提交其他人之個人身份識別資訊

On some pages of the Site, you can submit information about other people. For example, you may submit a person’s name and email address to send an article. Additionally, you may purchase a gift online and submit the person’s name, address and telephone number for delivery. This information will only be used for the stated purpose.

在我們「網站」上一些網頁,你可以提交關於其他人之資訊。例如你可以提供一位人士之姓名及電郵地址以發出一篇文章。此外,你或可於網上購買禮品及提交一位人士之姓名、住址及電話號碼以供送貨之用。此等資訊將只會被用作上述用途。

Contests, Sweepstakes and Special Offers:
競賽、抽獎及特別優惠:

On occasion, we may collect personal information from users in connection with optional (i.e., you opt-in to participate in these offers) sweepstakes, contests or special offers. Such information will be used as indicated at the time of collection.

有時我們或會向與自選(即是你選擇加入此等活動)參加競賽、抽獎及特別優惠有關的用戶收集個人資訊。此等資訊將會用於收集時所指定的用途。

Listservs and E-mail Newsletters:
討論組及電郵會訊:

On occasion, we may collect personal information from users in connection with optional (i.e. you opt-in to subscribe to these services) listservs and e-mail newsletters. Such information will be used as indicated at the time of collection.
有時我們或會向與自選(即是你選擇訂閱此等服務)訂閱討論組及電郵會訊有關的用戶收集個人資訊。此等資訊將會用於收集時所指定的用途。

B. Non-personally Identifiable Information
非個人身份識別資訊

In addition to information that you provide to us, we may also collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information automatically when using the Site. This information helps us improve the experience you and other visitors have with the Site.

除了你向我們提供的資訊,你使用「網站」時,我們或會自動收集和儲存特定非個人身份識別資訊。此等資訊有助我們改善你及其他訪客使用「網站」時的體驗。

For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain, as well as related information such as the date on which you visit the Site. This information does not identify you personally and is only used in the aggregate.
例如我們或會收集你的IP位址、瀏覽器資訊及參考網站域名,以及相關資訊,例如你瀏覽「網站」的日期。此等資訊無法識別你的個人身份,而且只會被合計使用。

As is common practice among web sites, we use “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are text files which store your preferences. No personal information is ever stored in a d100.net and d100.hk cookie, even if you have entered your name or email address on other parts of the Site.

一如其他網站的普遍常例,我們採用曲奇及類似技術。曲奇是用以儲存你的偏好的文字檔案。縱使你於「網站」內其他部份輸入了你的姓名或電郵地址,d100.net 及d100.hk曲奇亦不會儲存個人資訊。

You can generally prevent cookies from being used by changing the settings in your web browser, but please be aware that by doing so you may be unable to fully utilize the Site.

一般來說,你可以通過修改你的瀏覽器設定來避免使用曲奇,但請注意,此舉或會令你無法全面使用「網站」。

III. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION GATHERED ON THE SITE?
我們如何使用「網站」所收集的資訊?

Except as expressly set forth in our policies, we will not willfully disclose your personally identifiable information to any third party without first receiving your permission. We will never sell, rent, or swap your personally identifiable information with non-affiliated third parties for their own purposes.
除非我們的政策中明確規定,否則我們不會在未首先獲得你的同意下,故意向任何第三方透露您的個人身份識別資訊。我們絕不會向非關聯第三方出售、出租或交換你的個人身份識別資訊以滿足他們自身的目的。

In terms of our own use of information, we may use your personally identifiable information for the activities described in the previous sections, and for internal purposes and marketing, promotional and fundraising purposes in support of d100.net and d100.hk.
我們自行使用資訊方面,我們可能會使用您的個人身份識別資訊進行前面章節中描述的活動,以及營銷、宣傳及募捐以支持d100.net及d100.hk之用途。

We will typically explain the extent of use at the time you are asked to provide personal information. If you do not want this information to be collected or used by us for these purposes, you can simply “opt out.” Under certain circumstances, opting out may prevent your participation in activities for which personal information is needed, as in contests.
我們要求您提供個人資訊時,通常會解釋使用的範疇。若你不希望資訊被我們收集或用作此等目的,你只須「選擇退出」。在特定情況下,選擇退出或會令你無法參與需要個人資訊的活動,例如競賽。

In certain cases, we contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf. These service providers may maintain customer databases which may hold Site users’ e-mail addresses, including:
在個別情況下,我們簽約委托其他公司代表我們提供服務。此等服務供應商或會保留客戶資料庫,其中或會保留「網站」用戶之電郵地址,包括:

viewers, listeners and members;
觀賞者、聆聽者及會員;

Site visitors who have provided them to Global Chinese Network Limited by registering at our Site or signing up for a newsletter or listserv;
通過於我們「網站」註冊或訂閱會訊或討論組,藉此向Global Chinese Network Limited提供此等資訊的「網站」訪客;

audience members who e-mail questions about membership or programs;
通過電郵查詢有關會籍或程序的觀眾會員;

donors who submit online contributions; or
於網上提交捐獻的捐款者;或

online buyers who make a purchase.
於網上購物的買家。

We (which includes our service providers) will use these addresses to respond to the general purposes for which we collected the information, to provide services and to operate the Site, including to respond to inquiries, to process credit card payments and billing, shipping, e-mail distribution, list processing and analysis, promotions management, to send information about d100.net and d100.hk programs, Site, services, membership or to correspond about a purchase or product offers. For example, d100.net shop uses a third party fulfillment agent to manage orders, credit card processing, order fulfillment and shipping, and related tasks.
我們(包括我們的服務供應商)將利用此等地址以回應我們收集資訊之一般用途、提供服務及營運「網站」,包括回覆查詢、處理信用卡資訊及帳務、付運、電郵分發、清單處理及分析、推廣管理、發放關於d100.net 及d100.hk程序、「網站」、服務、會籍的資訊,或對購買或產品提供作出回應。例如d100.net商店使用第三方履行代理人以管理訂單、處理信用卡、履行訂單及付貨,以及相關職務。

Our service providers have access to your personally identifiable information as necessary to provide certain services on our behalf. They are required to maintain the privacy of all such information in their possession or control and can only use the information on our behalf for the purpose that we have contracted them, for example processing your order or sending you a series newsletter. They are not authorized to use your information for any other purpose.
我們的服務供應商存取你的個人身份識別資訊,以代表我們提供特定服務。他們被要求保持此等他們所持有或控制之所有資訊的隱私,並只可把此等資訊用於我們簽約委托他們代表我們之目的,例如處理你的訂單或向你發送一系列會訊。他們並未獲得把你的資訊作用任何其他用途之授權。

Similarly, personally identifiable information provided in connection with a donation intended for a program, or for purposes of ordering products, subscriptions or other services offered by the Global Chinese Network Limited and its partners, will be shared by Global Chinese Network Limited with third parties who perform services to process the donation or the applicable order.
同樣,因為與捐款有關,或為預訂產品、訂閱或其他Global Chinese Network Limited及其合作夥伴提供之服務而提供之個人身份識別資訊,將會被Global Chinese Network Limited與提供服務以處理捐獻或相關訂單之第三方共享。

At times, we make customer mailing lists available to carefully screened companies whose products or services might interest individuals who have shopped on the Site. Please contact us at email info@d100.net if you do not prefer to share your information in this way.
我們有時會向經細心篩選,及我們「網站」訪客或會對其產品或服務感興趣之企業提供客戶郵寄名單。若你不願意通過這種方式分享你的資訊,請寄電郵至info@d100.net聯絡我們。

We, or our service providers, may release personal identification information if we believe in good faith that the law or legal process requires it, we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency, or such release is necessary to protect anyone’s rights, property or safety.
我們或我們的服務供應商接到由執法機關發出之有效行政要求,或此等發放為保護任何人之權益、財產或安全之必須行動時,若真誠相信此舉為符合法律或法律程序要求,我們或會發放個人身份識別資訊。

On certain pages, we offer visitors the opportunity to provide comments or other user-generated content on blogs and articles. Any information that you disclose when posting a message to these areas, along with the screen name or ID used, becomes public. In addition, the information that you disclose in these areas may be used by us for promotional and marketing purposes. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to disclose in these public areas.
我們在特定網頁讓訪客有機會張貼評論或博客及文章上由其他用戶產生之內容。你於此等區域內張貼文章時所透露的資訊,以及所採用之網絡帳號或身份,將會公開予公眾知曉。此外,你於此等區域內所公開之資訊,或會被我們用以進行促銷或市場推廣用途。我們不會對你選擇於此等公共區域內公開之個人身份識別資訊負責。

We reserve the right to send you e-mail relating to your account status. This includes order confirmations, renewal/expiration notices, notices of credit card problems, other transactional e-mails and notifications about major changes to our Site. If you have registered for online discussions or other services, you may receive e-mail specific to your participation in those activities.
我們保留向你寄發有關你帳戶狀況之電郵的權利。此舉包括訂單確認、續期/期滿通知、信用卡問題通知、其他交易電郵及關於我們「網站」重大轉變的通知。若你曾註冊使用網上討論或其他服務,你或會接收到關於你所參與之活動的電郵。

We offer several e-mail newsletters and listservs. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, you may opt out by following the “unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.
我們提供多份電郵會訊及討論組。若你不再希望接收特定會訊,你可依照每份會訊底部的「退訂」指示,選擇退出。

We use non-personally identifiable information, such as IP addresses or demographic information (zip codes and postal codes for example) to tailor our Site to the interests/locations of our users and to measure traffic within our Site.

我們採用非個人身份識別資訊,例如IP位址或人口統計資訊(例如郵區編號或郵政代碼)調整我們「網站」以迎合我們用戶的興趣/所在地,以及量度我們「網站」內的流量。

Global Chinese Network Limited uses the content from the cookies to deliver relevant local resources, remember browser preferences, and improve our visitors’ experiences on the Site. Global Chinese Network Limited does not sell information collected by cookies nor use the information for commerce-related purposes. In addition, Global Chinese Network Limited will not filter content based on your preferences without permission.
Global Chinese Network Limited採用曲奇的內容以發放相關資源、記憶瀏覽器偏好及改善我們訪客在「網站」的體驗。Global Chinese Network Limited不會把曲奇所收集的資訊出售或用作商業用途。此外,Global Chinese Network Limited將不會在未獲許可的情況下根據你的偏好過濾內容。

D100.net and d100.hk uses cookies at the following times:
D100.net 及 d100.hk於下列時機利用曲奇:

A cookie may automatically localize d100.hk and d100.net to its affiliated partners nearest you. You can choose to have your computer remember a different station or no station at all at any time.
曲奇或會自動根據最接代你的關聯合作夥伴為d100.hk 及d100.net 本地化。你可於任何時間選擇讓你的電腦記憶一個不同站點或不記憶任何站點。

If you watch a video clip or listen to an audio clip on d100.net or d100.hk, a cookie may remember which media player and type of clip you prefer to use on your computer. You can change your video and audio preferences at any time, or choose a player each time you view of listen to a clip.
若你於d100.net或d100.hk觀看一段影片或聆聽一段音效,曲奇或會記憶你在你的電腦上偏好使用的媒體播放器及媒體類別。你可於任何時間修改你的影片或音效偏好,或於任何時間內,每次觀賞或聆聽一段媒體時選擇一個播放器。

A cookie will tell us which pages you visit and the amount of time between each page visit. The cookie does not remember any information about you or your computer; it just helps us at Global Chinese Network Limited monitor Site usage and traffic; for example, it allows us to measure the number of repeat visitors to d100.net or d100.hk in a given month. This data is only used in the aggregate.
曲奇將告訴我們你瀏覽哪一頁以及瀏覽每頁之間所花之時間。曲奇並不記憶關於你或你的電腦的任何資訊,只會協助我們Global Chinese Network Limited監察「網站」用量及流量;例如讓我們量度於指定一個月份內重覆瀏覽d100.net 或d100.hk的訪客人數。此等資料只會被合計使用。

Additionally, cookies may be used on pay sites to (1) identify the terms of any special offers you may have obtained, such as price discount or free trial period AND/OR (2) automatically sign you in so that you do not have to enter a username and password each time you visit.
此外,曲奇或會被用於付費網站,以作(1)識別任何你或已獲取之優惠條款,例如價格折扣或免費試用期及/或(2)自動讓你登入,以便你毋須每次來訪均要輸入用戶名稱及密碼。

IV. HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT INFORMATION?
我可如何查閱及更正資訊?

Access to personally identifiable information that is collected from our Site may be accessible for a limited period of time from the point of collection, such as where a user provides an e-mail address in order to receive an e-mail newsletter or a reminder about an upcoming program or event. In other cases, personally identifiable information may be maintained, edited and deleted at the user’s discretion at any time after the information has been submitted to Global Chinese Network Limited. For example, if you created a password-protected account within our Site, you may be able to access that account to review the information you provided and make corrections and updates as necessary. However this feature is not available throughout our Site where the user is not asked to create an account. Therefore, if at any time, you prefer not to receive e-mail from a service that you subscribed to without creating a personal account, simply get out by following the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each e-mail.
由我們「網站」收集的個人身份識別資訊,於收集後一段限定時間內可供查閱,例如用戶提供電郵地址以接收電郵會訊或關於即將舉行之計劃或活動的備忘。在其他情況下,個人身份識別資訊被提交至Global Chinese Network Limited後,用戶可於任何時間內酌情決定將其保存、編輯及刪除。例如,若你在我們「網站」內建立了一個由密碼保護的帳號,你或可能夠存取該帳號以查閱你所提供之資訊,以及在必須時作出更正和更新。然而此等功能不適用於我們「網站」內毋須要求用戶建立帳務之部份。因此,若你於任何時間不願意從你以往毋須建立個人帳號亦可訂閱的服務接收電郵,只要依照每封電郵底部的退訂選項,即可退出。

You may also send an e-mail or letter to the following e-mail or street address requesting access to or correction of your personally identifiable information. For verification purposes please include your first name, last name, e-mail address and the password you use for said service.
你亦可寄電郵或信件至下列電郵或地址,要求查閱或更正你的個人身份識別資訊。為驗證你的身份,請提供你在有關服務中所用之名字、姓氏、電郵地址及密碼。

Data Protection Officer,
Global Chinese Network Limited
Unit 701 – 705, Level 7,
Core B, Cyberport 3,
100 Cyberport Road
Hong Kong
Email us info@d100.net

Global Chinese Network Limited
資料保護主任

數碼港道100號
數碼港第三期Core B
7樓701-705室
電郵:info@d100.net

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.
根據該條例的規定,我們有權收取合理費用以處理任何個人資料查閱要求。

V. HOW IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?
我的資訊如何受到保護?

Global Chinese Network Limited is committed to ensuring the security of the data provided to us by Site users. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online.
Global Chinese Network Limited致力確保我們「網站」用戶向我們提供之資料的安全。為避免未獲授權存取,保持資料準確及確保恰當採用資訊,我們部署了恰當的實體、電子及管理程序以保護我們在網上所收集的資訊。

VI. ACCEPTANCE OF d100.net and d100.hk PRIVACY POLICY TERMS AND CONDITIONS
接受d100.net 及d100.hk隱私政策條款及細則

By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms and condition of this d100.net and d100.hk Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of d100.net and d100.hk following the posting of any changes to these terms shall signify your acceptance of those changes. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.
使用本網站,即表示您同意此d100.net 及d100.hk隱私政策之條款及細則。若你不同意該條款及細則,請切勿使用「網站」。我們保留權利,可於任何時間自行酌情決定變更、修改、增添或刪除本政策內的部份。請定期於本頁查閱任何變更。你在此等條款之任何變更公開後仍然繼續使用d100.net 及d100.hk,將代表你接受此等變更。若你有任何查詢或疑慮,請與我們聯絡。

VII. Retention of Data
資料保留

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for the duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.
所有從你收集的個人資料,將只會於有關處理目的之期間,以及按適用之法律所要求之時間而儲存。

VIII. TERMS OF USE
使用條款

Please also make sure to read d100.net and d100.hk‘s TERMS OF USE to understand the additional terms and conditions which apply to your use of our Site.
請確保你閱讀d100.net 及d100.hk的使用條款,以明白有關你使用我們「網站」所適用之額外條款及細則。